Customs Declaration will also be completed at the "One shop stop" Export Support Center
For the first time in the "One-Stop-Shop" Export Support Center, the exporters – entrepreneurs will be rendered a service on completion of customs declarations. Manager of "One-Stop-Shop" Nijat Hajizadeh said that the employee of "Azerterminal-Complex" Union has already begun to fill in customs declarations at the "One Stop Shop" Export Support Center to help entrepreneurs. In fact, both off-line and on-line facilities have been created to complete the customs declaration. At present, the customs declaration can be filled in both at the "One Stop Shop" Export Support Center and in the on-line regime via Digital Trade HUB ( Thus, the uniform export application, including the filling of the customs declaration, will be accepted on-line at the Digital Trade HUB.
H. Hajizadeh said that 5 state agencies in the "One Stop Shop" export support center provide 7 state services (including issuing of origin, veterinary, phytosanitary, quality and other permits): "At present, the electronic customs declarations completed within “One shop stop” Export Support Center greatly facilitates entrepreneurs' activities. Because, entrepreneurs get all export procedures from a sigle space in the shortest time and with less resources. In fact, this reform measure has also hit the WB “Doing Business” team’s radar. Representatives of a number of international agencies highly appreciate our activity when participating in information tours through the "One Shop Stop" Export Support Center. Rendering all export services via the single window, both on-line and off-line, remains to be a good example in the world experience."
N. Hajizade urged exporters to use the capabilities of the "One Stop Shop" Export Support Center: "The fact the customs declarations are filled up via "One Stop Shop" makes much easier the tasks before entrepreneurs. Indeed, the "One Stop Shop" Export Support Center, the Azexport portal and the Digital Trade HUB together serve as an incentive for export, creating an ecosystem."
It should be noted that the "One Stop Shop" Export Support Center was established on the basis of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 22 February 2017 and functioning at the building of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (Landau str. 16, Baku city,