Azexport has held a meeting with entrepreneurs of the southern region
The Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication met with entrepreneurs of the southern region in Lankaran. Organized at the Heydar Aliyev Centre, this meeting was attended by more than 100 entrepreneurs from Lankaran, Astara, Jalilabad, Lerik, Masalli and Yardimli. The entrepreneurs were informed that the Azexport portal performs the function of supporting them to expand business and export opportunities. Therefore, created by a Presidential Decree the portal takes important steps in the direction of simplification the delivery of export-oriented products of small and medium entrepreneurs to the foreign partners.
The head of the portal Zaur Gardashov talked about the functionality of the portal and the working principle of a single database. He also gave broad information on the local and international payment systems integrated to, transport and logistics services, real-time translation service, and the product placement opportunities in the international trading platforms. After explaining the ways of uploading information of products and services to the portal, their questions were answered. The entrepreneurs expressed their satisfaction with the current reforms taken to develop entrepreneurship and business environment.
It's worth to mention that, according to the portal orders are mostly from Japan, Netherlands, China, Russia, Georgia, Egypt, Belarus, Pakistan on the products like wine, chicken meat, eggs, various juices, powdered milk, mineral water, apple, whiskey and others. Through supply chain, the Azexport portal creates opportunities for all services - certification, transportation, logistics, access to markets and payment.
In addition, to ensure complete awareness of entrepreneurs and to discuss their problems, the Azexport team has held meetings with approximately 500 small and medium entrepreneurs in the districts of Baku and with about 400 in the regions of the Republic.
It should be mentioned that the Azexport portal was established based on the order of President Ilham Aliyev "on the establishment of a single database of goods produced in the Azerbaijan Republic", dated September 21, 2016. Currently, the portal includes more than 5000 local products.