Azexport portal arranged a meeting with businessmen from 9 districts
Portal of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication,, which supports the expansion of export opportunities in Azerbaijan, continues to hold meetings with small and medium entrepreneurs. The meeting, organized in Yevlakh, was attended by 130 entrepreneurs from 9 areas, including Mingachevir, Agjabadi, Agdash, Barda, Goychay, Kurdamir, Ujar and Zardab. It is worth mentioning that the main purpose of the meeting was to inform a wider audience about Azexport portal, which was created to expand export opportunities of Azerbaijan.
Goja Samadov, the head of the Executive Power of Yevlakh region, said that the productivity of the entrepreneurs of Yevlakh and surrounding areas meets export requirements. Therefore, they are interested in cooperation with Azexport portal.
Vusal Gasimli , Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, spoke about the economic reforms ongoing in Azerbaijan in the recent years and the expansion of export opportunities for entrepreneurs in such environment. Small and medium enterprises play a major role in the creation of new jobs and support of economic development in the country. The portal creates real conditions and opportunities in this field. Vusal Gasimli also noted the importance of the rational use of opportunities created for entrepreneurs.
Later, the head of the portal Zaur Gardashov told about the functionality of the portal, the working principle of a single database, the ways of input of information about goods and services into the portal, as well as about the opportunities offered to entrepreneurs by the portal.
After that, entrepreneurs’ questions about the country's economic reforms and cooperation opportunities with portal were answered.
It should be noted, that the biggest part of orders is from China, Russia, Egypt, Belarus, Pakistan, Togo and other countries on the wine, chicken, eggs, various juices, apples, whiskey and other products. Azexport creates access to all services of export chain - certification, transport, logistics, market entry and payment.
It is worth adding that, to ensure complete satisfaction of entrepreneurs with the portal, Azexport team held meetings with about 500 small and medium entrepreneurs of the several districts of Baku, as well as 200 businessmen from Shamakhi, Khizi, Agsu, Ismayilli, Sheki, Balaken, Gakh, Oguz, Gabala and Zagatala.
It is worth mentioning that portal was created according to the Decree from September 21, 2016 of President Ilham Aliyev "On creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan Republic". The portal currently includes more than 5000 products.