is presented to Sheki entrepreneurs is presented to Sheki entrepreneurs
The meeting of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication with more than 100 entrepreneurs from Sheki, Balaken, Gakh, Gabala, Oguz and Zagatala took place in Sheki. First deputy head of the Sheki executive authorities Hasan Hasanov said that the development of non-oil sector and entrepreneurship are the priorities of economic policy undertaken in our country. He told that many significant results in this area were achieved because of the economic reforms carried out in last few years. Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli noted that the volume of export orders received by for the first 10 days of February reached US $ 2 million. The biggest part of orders is from China, Russia, Georgia, Egypt, Benin, Belarus, Pakistan, Togo and other countries on the wine, chicken, eggs, various juices, apples, whiskey and other products. According to the executive director, Azexport creates access to all services of export chain - certification, transport, logistics, market entry and payment. In addition, V. Gasimli told businessmen about the ongoing economic reforms in the country and in particular noted the need to use the conditions created for the increase of export potential.
The head of the portal Zaur Gardashov also talked at the meeting. He explained the entrepreneurs the ways of input of goods and services data into the portal. In addition, detailed information on the portal was given to businessmen. About 100 entrepreneurs who attended the event raised questions about the country's economic reforms and cooperation opportunities with portal.
It is worth mentioning that portal was created according to the Decree from September 21, 2016 of President Ilham Aliyev "On creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan Republic". The portal currently includes more than 5000 products. Since the beginning of the year the portal has already received orders for about $ 7 million from all over the world. Azexport team will continue to organize meetings with the regional entrepreneurs.