is presented in Sumgait is presented in Sumgait
Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications continues to meet with regional entrepreneurs. Another meeting was held with entrepreneurs from Sumgait, Absheron and Khizi. The meeting organized in Sumgait was attended by representatives of regional and city executive authorities. Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli told that economic security, good infrastructure and political stability are the essential components of entrepreneurship development. Executive Director spoke about the tax and customs reform as well as reforms in the field of stimulation of investment and exports. Vusal Gasimli said that portal which was created a few months ago to expand export opportunities of Azerbaijan makes important steps in facilitating the delivery of goods of small and medium entrepreneurs to foreign partners and in increasing of the export potential of our country.
The head of the portal Zaur Gardashov also talked at the meeting. He explained the entrepreneurs the ways of goods and services data input into the portal. In addition, detailed information on the portal was given to businessmen.
About 70 entrepreneurs who attended the event raised questions about the country's economic reforms and cooperation opportunities with portal.
It is worth mentioning that portal was created according to the Decree from September 21, 2016 of President Ilham Aliyev "On creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan Republic". The portal currently includes more than 5000 products. The portal has already received orders for about $ 5 million from all over the world. team will continue to hold meetings with entrepreneurs both in Baku and in the regions.