Azexport started its meetings with regional entrepreneurs
Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication started its trips to the regions pursuing an aim to expand export opportunities of portal. The first regional meeting was held with about 60 entrepreneurs from different areas, such as Shamakhi, Agsu, Ismayilli and Gobustan. At the meeting held in the Local Executive Power of Shamakhi region, the executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli said that the expansion of export opportunities is one of the main purposes of the economic policy of our country. In this regard, it is important to develop non-oil sector and industries (especially in the regions). In recent years, according to the relevant state program, comprehensive measures for the development of regions with non-oil potential were realized. The creation of special economic zones, the simplification of regulatory and administrative procedures, establishment of investment and business environment, work on the creation of industrial towns, the creation of business incubators and other similar steps in this direction play a special role in the expansion of production in our country and increase of export opportunities. Azexport portal which was created a few months ago, aims to expand export opportunities in Azerbaijan and it has already made important steps to simplify the delivery of export goods of small and medium entrepreneurs operating in the regions to foreign partners and increase the export potential of our country.
The head of the portal Zaur Gardashov told about the functionality of the portal, the work principles of a unified database of Azerbaijani producers, as well as about the additional opportunities offered to the exporters. In addition, international and local payment systems integrated in Azexport portal, transportation and logistics services, real time translation services and the possibility of placing local products on the international trading platforms were explained in detail.
Head of Executive Power of Shamakhi region Asif Agayev greeted the businessmen and expressed the hope that Azexport will create great opportunities for entrepreneurs. The event was also attended by representatives of local executive authorities of Agsu, Ismayilli and Gobustan regions.
The ways of uploading of the local products’ info were later explained to the entrepreneurs, their questions were answered. Businessmen have expressed satisfaction with the ongoing reforms in the direction of creation of a favorable business environment and entrepreneurship development in our country.
It is worth mentioning that portal was created according to the Decree from September 21, 2016 of President Ilham Aliyev "On creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan Republic". The portal currently includes more than 5000 products. The portal has already received orders for about $ 5 million from all over the world. team will continue to hold meetings with entrepreneurs both in Baku and in the regions.