Special issue of Azexport.az portal was published
The first issue of the “Azerbaijan Economic Reforms Review” of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication was dedicated to the activities of Azexport.az portal. The review provides the information on the activities and opportunities provided by the portal, integrated platforms, cooperation relations, the trainings organized to educate entrepreneurs and a number of meetings carried out within the framework of regional tours. Also, the database structure of the portal, its effectiveness and easy application were practically demonstrated. The statistical data showing the increasing rate of foreign orders for the local products via Azexport.az portal compared to last year, the numbers of countries the orders were received from, and the list of top 10 most ordered products were presented to the readers by the infographic descriptions.
Moreover, the Review provides the information on the Digital Trade Hub, a part of Azexport.az portal and electronic public-private partnership platform and the Online Single Export Application issued online via this hub and advantages provided for the users. The information on the Certificate of Free Sale which is an innovation in Azerbaijan and provides entrepreneurs with big export opportunities via Azexport.az portal was presented as well as the new markets which Azerbaijan products are exported to with this certificate are shown on the map. The feedback of the users and entrepreneurs who used the portal and obtained positive effect and the feedback on the opportunities created for the entrepreneurs were presented in the last section of the review.
It should be noted that Azexport.az portal managed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication is an effective and unique platform which presents the information on Azerbaijan’s goods and provides their sales in local and foreign markets. The portal was established by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on “Establishment of single database of goods produced in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
The special issue of “Azerbaijan Economic Reforms Review” on Azexport.az portal is available via the link below: /store//media/AZEXPORT_ENG.pdf