Azerbaijan issues mobile Residency first in the world
The Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) together with the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO)  organized the “Opening Ceremony of Electronic and Mobile Residency Program” at the “second international conference of Digital Trade Hub”. At the conference, the non-residents were provided with mobile signature- ASAN signature for the first time in history. In addition, Azerbaijan is the second country after Estonia that provided foreigners with e-residency.
Digitalization of trade, the impact of e-services on cross-border exchanges among the participating countries and other important issues of innovative development were discussed at the conference.
The executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, Vusal Gasimli delivered an opening speech and stated that the impact of technology on human life, the development of money, the division of wealth, the launch of new economic driving motives, the green economy, the density of people, and the trade paradox determine the future of global economy. “Considering the global trends, Azerbaijan should establish the competitive economy in line with the fourth industrial revolution. Presentation of the second Digital Trade Hub, the first mobile residency and the second e-residency in Azerbaijan are the contribution of our country to innovative development.”
Then the general manager of ISESCO, Abdulaziz bin Osman al-Tuveycri delivered a speech. He mentioned the Memorandum of Understanding with the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) on recognizing Azerbaijan as Digital Trade Hub and stated that Azerbaijan was a country that connected west and east from many aspects including technological aspects.
The vice-speaker of the Parliament of Estonia, Kalle Laanet, the head of Turkey EDAM brain center, Ussal Shahbaz, the director of Electronic Government Development Center, Fariz Jafarov, the advisor of the chief executive director of “Gazinformservice” LLC, Sergey Kiryushkin, the chief executive director of Bridgizz, Ahmed Larouz and others delivered a speech. Then the general director of ISESCO, Abdulaziz bin Osman al-Tuveycri was presented mobile residency established on the Bakcell network (the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan) and a national costume. The head of European Union delegation in Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskasa also was presented electronic residency and national costume. The manager of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan, Nijat Asadli informed the participants about the main essence, advantages and opportunities of electronic and mobile residency via the videos.
It should be noted that the non-residents are provided with electronic signature certificate, as well as electronic and mobile Residency according to the Rules on “Providing the non-residents with electronic signature certificates by diplomatic missions or consulates of the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 12, 2017.
Two hundred representatives from almost 20 countries including USA, Thailand, Switzerland, Great Britain, Estonia, Turkey, Morocco etc. participated in the second international conference of Azerbaijan Digital Trade Hub. The sponsors of the second International conference of Digital Trade Hub are Pasha Bank, Bakcell and VISA.